Some cards and owls shown here are still available for purchase, if you would like enquire if one is still available, please email me at! I accept paypal.

I now also make custom made cards and owls.
Soon to come are frogs, cats and bunnies!

25 December 2009

♥ There comes a point in your life when you realize who matters, who never did,who wont anymore & who always will. So I dont worry about people from my past, there is a reason why they didnt make it into my future ♥ Merry Christmas to all the wonderful people in my life ♥

x Sally x

22 December 2009

x Sally x

03 December 2009

Move is over

Ok, we are now in Bedfordshire! Move took place last week so we are in the 'unpacking phase'!
The house is lovely, big and we are chuffed to bits with it. Its great to finally be able to see inside, my friends Eiry and Nicci took pictures for me so we knew what it looked like from outside and thru a window or 2. We have had to buy a new washing machine :( (but its fab!!) and a new living room suite which should be here before Christmas.
I have finally started my Christmas shopping! But have decided that no one is getting Chrismas cards off me this year as I simply don't have the time!
Good news is I am starting to unpack my craft stuff today, and cannot believe I have soooo much! *hangs head in shame* lol. I have also found Hobbycraft (darn how did I manage that!!! Haha!)

So hopefully back to crafty blogging soon once my latest OU assignment and house unpacking is done (or at least downstairs where people see !!), possibly in the New Year.

x Sally x

21 September 2009

1st Christmas Card of 2009

Hi all
Thought I would show you my first 'quick and easy' Christmas card of 2009! A concertina style card, using Dovecraft products and ribbon from my stash.

Take care

x Sally x

15 September 2009


I was in WHSmiths the other day and came across these little watercolour postcards! You stamp and watercolour your image on the blank side and as you can see the back is just like an ordinary postcard! What a fab idea ?! So simple and a lovely alternative to making a whole card I think, kind of a bigger ATC!

So out has come my Stazon, new stamps and my watercolour pencils! I am thinking of putting a simple sentiment inbetween the bear and flowers such as 'Thinking of You' or something, not decided yet!

The brand are Winsor & Newton Cotman WaterColour Paper, there 15 cards at 140lbs/300gsm with a cold pressed finish and were either £1.99 or £2.99, I can't remember. Each card is 6 x 4 inches/ 15.2 x 10.2 cm. Bought at WHSmiths, but I am sure there are tonnes of other places they are available from!

Happy crafting!
x Sally x

06 September 2009

On the move again!

Hi all
Not only have we had the huge upheaval from Gibraltar to UK again this year (YEH!! to leaving, BOO!! to the actual moving lol), we have just found out that hubby is promoted (YEH!!) and we are on the move again (BOO!!), but its not too far (YEH!!) and to a really nice place (YEH!!) and there are already a couple of lovely people I already know there!!! (YEH!!). There is a craft club, thrift shop, swimming pool, great schools, girlguiding and an amateur theatrical society for the kids. We'll get a nice 4 bed house as we have 4 children too probably not too far from the Sgt's Mess, so no long staggers home or taxi's etc from functions, lol. Its in the middle of gorgeous countryside, in a village but not too far (10 min drive from the nearish large town) and still 45 mins from London! Bargain!
SOOOOO it ticks all the boxes!! Just gotta do the move in November :(
Happy crafting peeps :D
x Sally x

01 September 2009

Some new stamps and watercolours!

Hi all,
Been a while again, just back from my hols and thought I would pop on and share these with you.

The stamps are clear stamps from Daisy and Dandelion, the set is part of the Bubble and Squeak pack. They are just adorable, I had to stand and make a choice :-O when I was in the Range in Plymouth! I wanted them all!
Also here are 2 Forever Friends stamps (apologies for the blurryness!) from the big set I was given as a gift when leaving Gibraltar from my lovely Craft Club ladies - I miss you!!!
My new watercolour pencils are from WHSmiths. I have found my favourite way of colouring in my stamps at last! I used a water brush to blend.

I have also bought some new clear stamps by Papermania from Chaplins in Plymouth, which I will share soon, they are from the Snag'em Stamp Duos range and are very sweet.

We also bought an absolute tonne of fudge from the little olde style sweet shop on the Barbican (where the Mayflower left from to sail to the US in the 1600's) but its WAY too late to share that with you :D hehe!

x Sally x

19 July 2009


Anyone else having trouble with the new Internet Explorer 8 and blogging? Its a nightmare, my blog works great on Firefox etc, just not the new IE8. Think I may just stick to Firefox or Google Chrome in future. They seem to be able to do everything I need without a sulky fuss unlike IE8.

Anyway in my efforts to try and fix glitches that I thought may be a problem my end (they aren't), I have managed to lose half my lists, groups etc, so bear with me while I re add everything today! Good job I print screened everything first and saved codes like a good girl lol.

x Sally x

Papercraft Inspirations

Papercraft Inspirations
This is my good mate Martine's cat, she is the one who has taken over the Craft Club from me.

x Sally x

18 July 2009

Wedding Acceptance

This is a quick wedding acceptance for a wedding we are going to in August.
x Sally x

Long time no see!

Hi all, been a very long time since I blogged! What can I say, life has been happening!! Apologies to all those who have been badgering me! I am back and look forward to posting my latest creations shortly!
Its now school hols and I hope to try and get back on track with the blog.
I will off visiting your blogs again soon!

x Sally x

28 April 2009

Kiddy layout

This was taken at the marina in Gibraltar after a particularly yummy lunch, I adore this picture, shows sisterly love, we didn't ask them to pose for this, it just 'happened' and I took the snap.

Sorry about the photo quality, had to take it on my phone.

x Sally x

27 April 2009

Look what I got!

From Freecycle :D My Sew Craft Blog ladies will appreciate this little windfall, it came in one of those big tough plastic shopping bags you use for shopping too, doubly good for the environment! I have loads of cotton on big reels, foam (for hubby's daft hats) and tapestry items. I do LOVE Freecycle :D Just yesterday I picked up a spotless AEG almost silent running dishwasher for free too AND some tab top voile net curtains for one of my sets of patio doors! I have saved well over £300 this week as a guestimate! Woohoo!

x Sally x

26 April 2009


I made these as part of an 8 by 8 scrapbook for my dad for his birthday, I printed the digi layouts I have done previously and made a couple of normal pages and assembled half a scrapbook for him, with other pages to be sent as I make them so he gets surprises in the post! Kind of a prolonged pressie experience!x Sally x

25 April 2009

Blog Candy...

Check out Janets AMAZING blog candy! Visit her blog for how to enter :D

x Sally x

MIL Tea Bag Folding Card

I made this card for the MIL back last month, using the tea bag folding technique Angeline taught me at demo night before I left Gib, and a pattern from Papercraft Inspirations I believe. The papers are Laura Ashley, beads, ribbon etc, generic.

x Sally x

Birthday Card

This is a card I did quite a while ago at Craft Club, for DH's aunt.x Sally x

19 April 2009


Check my new blog out!
x Sally x

Sew Craft Blog Sisters....

These are for you!
I made these hats and flares for my husbands stage wear in his bands back when we lived in Cyprus and Gibraltar. I thought I would share them. They chose the designs, fabric, garishness and sillyness! So DON'T blame me for that... just following orders!
I did not do the shirts or the Elvis type outfit for the singer, but the rest is me.
Flared Jeans and silly top hats a speciality! Hehe! They liked to amuse the audience and it certainly helped them in being remembered. They were such fun!

I LOVE the Union Flag hat :D Proud to be British!

Enjoy a daft moment x

x Sally x


I am back online! Thank you SKY for not letting us down like BT and Tiscali did. And what amazing service they provide too.

I will start posting cards and scrap pages I have made in the meantime as soon as I can (need to locate the camera cables, lol - BOTH are on the missing list! Argh!) and we are back off and running!

I will be spending time in the next few days catching up on your blogs commenting.... I have missed you all sooooooooo much! I have had so many messages while I have been gone, I am a lucky girl to have so many online friends! Believe me you are not taken for granted!

x Sally x

07 April 2009

Some photos!

I don't have many cards or pages to show I am afraid but thought I would share some photos!  Also, good news, internet should be on on the 16th! Woohoo! Fingers crossed this time everyone ;D
One of the pics is from Woolwich Common, the other 2 is from kiddies 2 and 3's new school, very traditional looking eh? It has amazing charm.
Sally xx

30 March 2009

Still no internet!

We still have no internet after being messed around by both BT and Tiscali. But anyway, I believe I have found a way to at least blog my digi scrapping pages using my phone!  Hopefully this text will post WITH pictures!

Happy crafting all xxx


Still no internet!

We still have no internet after being messed around by both BT and Tiscali. But anyway, I believe I have found a way to at least blog my digi scrapping pages using my phone!  Hopefully this text will post WITH pictures!
Happy crafting all xxx

12 March 2009

The link!


Check out Sarah!

This lady is one of my very good friends, please go visit her new blog and say hi! Its her first go at blogging and her digital layouts are wonderful!

11 March 2009

I am online...

...kind of! I am laying on my sofa in my new home in london, having just moved again! That's 2 new houses in 2 weeks! I am online with my fab new G1 phone, all singing and dancing - just got to work how to use it!
I am now able to start unpacking - finally.  Its been an utter nightmare. So hopefully soon I can get back to crafting.
Looking forward to being able to check your blogs out soon once my house internet is on.
Take care all,
Sally x

05 February 2009

2 Cards

Made this at Craft Club for MIL for her b'day next month.

And this one for another relative, male, haven't decided which one yet, there are several who need cards!

x Sally x

04 February 2009

Furry Fred - Digital Scrapbooking Layout

This time I thought I would actually look at one of the premade layouts that come with Serif Digital Scrapbook Artist, and have a little rejig. I love this program!

x Sally x

01 February 2009

Monkey! Another digi scrapbooking layout.

Just made this using Serif, about our last trip right up to the very top of the Rock of Gibraltar yesterday. I took this photo through the windscreen of the wagon when the ape jumped right on the bonnet in front of us!

x Sally x

Digi Layout

Rachel and I worked on this one last evening while I was showing her how to use the digi scrapbook artist program from Serif. Its so cute, the lad is my very good mate Angelines son who happens to be my Rachels boyfriend, awwwwwww, bleessssss :D
The photo taken this week after the school fashion show in aid of all their new tee shirt designs. Rather excellent they all were too, all started from a pain white tee shirt.
And yes, my little Doctor Who obsessive did the Dalek!

x Sally x

30 January 2009


I have a naked and empty house!!!Ahhh!
Still in 3 weeks we will be home in the UK, can't wait to go shopping!

x Sally x

27 January 2009

First digital scrapbooking layout!

Using Serif Digital Scrapbook Artist!

Thanks Sue for the pointer in that direction, I know have another craft apart from stitching that I can do while us and our belongings wing their way to London!
x Sally x

26 January 2009

Demo Night

Happy Monday everyone!

Last Wednesday we had a demo at Craft Club from member Louise-Anne on storage boxes for photos, stickers, whatever you fancy! They have a concertina type insides for the storage.
Here is a pic of some we made, they haven't been embellished as that was a take home job, but these are the finished basic box. They turned out GORGEOUS! Love mine! (Its the pink one!!)
I plan on doing a step by step photo tutorial once I am back in the UK and settled (well when my craft stuff has arrived!), so keep an eye out for that one.
I am currently Wi-fi-ing on my laptop from my bed as I am not too well, oh the wonders of modern technology! I will upload the rest of the room later once I can get down to the other computer and resize them from there! Was a pain on here as this laptop is different to the computer, besides being one XP and one Vista!
On the plus side, our belongings get collected go to UK on Thursday - Yeh!!!

x Sally x

22 January 2009


Had them out. Lots and lots of them. OW OW OW OW OW OW OW OW.
Think that covers it!

Craft Club demo pics coming in the next few days!

x Sally x

21 January 2009

Sad news...

My craft stuff is all packed away. Sob......
Even the massive Madaboutcards order that arrived the day before yesterday, I opened it, admired its wonderfulness and packed it :(
See you in about 5 weeks wonderful, crafty loveliness......

But..... HURRAH for the Craft Club yeh!! I still get to play there twice a week!
Have now handed over to Martine and she has had a wonderful time spending the money on lovely goodies we played with last evening!! We have had a rearrange a couple of weeks ago and its a lovely friendly space now and much better organised, it also copes better with the huge increase of stock we have now have! It all gets used and played with too, nothing is out of bounds! Notice boards are decorated and up (Martines lovely hubby), huge filing cabinets (Martines DH again!) to cope with the abundance of paper, cards, cardstock etc. Lovely scrapbooking items, pens, ribbon, stamps, matching buttons etc for every occasion fill the shelves, there is so much to choose from!

I have had a great time doing all this and Martine is well up for continuing it all! We haven't had to ask for any money off anyone and its all been purchased from the reduced fees of £2 per week per person. I leave a wonderful place full of happy people, in the very capable hands of a treasured friend. Lots of new faces and old, going about in their creative ways - can you tell I am getting all emotional?? I am gonna miss it so much and all my friends when I go soon.

I am so glad of the day Gill made her double pronged attack on my email accounts begging me to take it over as she knew I could cope and had the skills to take it on, its been wonderful for both me and the club and I am so happy she trusted me enough to leave her club in my novice crafty hands. Thanks honey x
x Sally x


Not Crafty, but certainly VERY creative! If you like music, this is excellent and very funny!

Ladies and Gents, the 'Axis of Awesome!'
and the video version say whose song is whose.

Could listen to this all day!

x Sally x

15 January 2009

Home now

The operation on my leg is all over and done with now, at home and convalescing.
It is a bit sore :( but it will be better soon enough. It has to be as I still have a house to pack and leave this country to go to London!
Left Leg has 11 plasters on it!
x Sally x

11 January 2009

Awards :D & Shopping!

I have been the very lucky repicient of a couple of awards recently - I pass these on to all my SCS Group 6, SBS 17, SBS 27 and Sew Craft Blog Sisters! Cos they are all lovely, talented and amazing women bloggers.

One from weeks ago from Liza (sorry its taken me so long to put it up!)
and one from Louise today- Thank you so much ladies :D

Also today I managed to pack quite a few boxes, we are up to box 44! We have decided to do smaller boxes mainly this time just for the ease of being able to carry them! I have also scrubbed our freezer - what fun ;).

In between all that today I managed to hit the Madaboutcards site, they have their New Year sale still on and I thought while I still get my tax back being in Gibraltar it would be a good time to grab a bargain with my Christmas money (whats left of it!) cos its my last chance! Yes I had a fab time, tonnes of beads and buttons etc later... woohoo!

We have another lie in tomorrow cos Gibraltar have decided to have a celebratory bank holiday for some reason or another, bargain. I will take it!

Hope you all had a great Sunday.

x Sally x

10 January 2009

Busy packing! And a birthday card....

Soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo busy at the moment, sorry for not posting! I will catch up soon hopefully with my blurfing but have a tonne of packing to do! As you know!

We have the good news of a house, finally, in Greenwich, London, they are ripping up the carpets and putting laminate in for us as requested by us, which is nice ;).
So our stuff goes in a couple of weeks and we go in 6! Ahhhh! But so very excited! I may be having a little operation next week so its even busier than usual :/

We have had a rearrange of the craft club room to make it a friendlier place, sorted thru all the old stuff, binned the rubbish and added all the new fresh stuff! Relabelling everything has been tasked to Martine who is the willing new Chairbird! We have quite a few regular attendees now and its now a lovely friendly, welcoming layout in the room. I am gonna miss it soooooo much when I go, it is such a warm friendly place to be, I look forward to every Tuesday and Thursday, having a coffee and being creative!
Anyway! Here is a little card I knocked up last week for my sis in law, hope you like it! x Sally x

01 January 2009

Blog Widget by LinkWithin